Northcoast Competition Team Results

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Photos courtesy of Akron Sports CCar Club, used with permission

_________________________________________________________________________
2019 ASCC Autocross Results:
The 2019 season has finished and congratulations to team members Rich Verlardo for his 1st place finish in CSP and Kevin Jones for his 2nd place finish in CS.  For a variety of reasons other team members were unable to make many events, but hopefully we will see increased participation in 2020 including some new members!
For 2019 events alternated between Summit Motorsports Park (SMP) and Dragway 42.  The course at Summit was the traditional “sea of cones in a parking lot” while the course at Dragway 42 was laid out on the access roads.
The table below shows the finishing position for each team member for each event and for the entire season.  Note that the results shown are based on all drivers in that class – not just the Competition Team Members.

Event # #1  #2
#3
#4
#5
#6
#7
#8
#9
#10
#11
#12
 YTD points*
YTD Class position*
Class / member
CSP
Rich Velardo 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 672 1
CS
Kevin Jones 7 5 4 6 8 2 482      2
Tom Walden 4 5 156    10
Tony Oriti
ES
Bob Palmer
STS    
Gabe Gretz 2 2 194 5
Event #12 10/27 Held at Dragway 42. Only  55 drivers braved the cold including Rich Velardo who finished 1st in CSP (1st for the year) and Kevin Jones who finished 2nd in CS (2nd for the year)
Event #11 10/23  Held at Dragway 42 with 110 drivers participating but only one team member, Kevin Jones, who finished 8th in CS.
Event #10 9/22 –
Held at Dragway 42 with 111 drivers competing including 4 team members.  Rich Velardo finished second in CSP and  held on to the lead for the year.  In CS, Tom Walden finished 5th (10th for the year) and Kevin Jones finished 6th (4th for the year).  Gabe Gertz finished 2nd in STS and is 4th for the year.
Event #9 – 9/15 
 Held at SMP with 55 drivers including 2 team members.  Rich Velardo again finished first in CSP and continued to lead that class for the year.  In CS, Kevin Jones finished 4 and is 4th for the year.
Event #8 – 9/8
    H eld at SMP in the  West parking lot with 71 drivers at the event including 2 team members.  Rich Velardo finished first in CSP and leads that class for the year.  In CS, Kevin Jones finished 5th for the event and is 7th in class for the year.
Event # 7 – 9/14
Held at SMP,  Only 42 drivers competed and no team members.
Event #6 – 6/22
  Held at Dragway 42 There were 103 drivers at the event but again the only team member making the event was Rich Velardo who finished second for both the event and year to date. 
Event #5 – 6/9 
Held at SMP.  There were 79 drivers at the event, but the only team member making the event was Rich Velardo as he returned to competition and claimed 2nd in his classHopefully scheduling conflicts will ease up and more team members will be able to make future events.
Event #4 – 5/25
Held at Dreagway 42.  There were 105 drivers at the event but  Kevin Jones was the only team member at the event.  Keven finished 7th in his class in his first time out this year.
Event #3 – 5/12 
Held at SMP.  A very light turnout as only 41 drivers made the event and no team members competed due to the Zooming in the Mountains Tour.
Evernt #2 -4/14 – Cancelled due to weather
Event #1 – 4/7 
Held at SMPThe weather was great and the new course challanging.  There were 90 drivers at the event but only  two club members made the event.  The course at SMP was the traditional “sea of cones in a parking lot” and it was fast, technical and about 3/4 mile long with a LOT of cones and just about every driver needed a few runs to get back into racing mode.  Rich claimed 2nd in his class but Tom had troubles on each run  as was only able to get 4th.

Click here for the ASCC page with complete results for each event 

__________________________________________________________________________
ASCC Autocross Final Results by Team Member by Year:                                                     

Class
Name
2017 Position* 2017 Events
  2018 Position* 2018 Events
  2019 Position
 2019 Events
CS Tony Oriti   2 6
CS Tom Walden 1 8   5 4 10 2
CS Kevin Jones   7 3 2 6
CS Joe Hatala 10 2   13 1
CS Nancy Hatala 12 2
CSP Rich Velardo 2 7   2 4 1 7
ES Bob Palmer 11 2   9 1
STS Gabe Gertz   6 2 5 2

Click here for the 2018 Season detail.

*Note:  The season results are determined by total points earned during the season based on the driver’s best events (normaly best 8 events) .  A driver gets points for each event based on how well he/she places in that event.  So, if a driver races each event & does fairly well, he/she can finish the season in a higher position than a driver who races only a few times but finishes higher in those individual events.

Connecting Miata Enthusiasts in North & Central Ohio